AMCHS SkillsUSA State Competition Results

In addition to fantastic contest results, our SkillsUSA chapter was recognized statewide with the Chapter Excellence award and nationwide with the Models of Excellence award. Additional details about both of these recognitions will follow. 

 

Coaches: Shannon Jones, Patrick Powell, Danny Roberts, Jay Robinson and Bart Taylor

 

Here are the results of all of our competitions:

  

3D Animation Team

2nd place - Sarah Marek & Maggie Swartz

 

3D Animation Video

Excellent Rating - Johnathon Hutchison

Very Good Rating - Maggie Swartz

 

3D Animation Technical Render

Superior Rating- Sarah Marek

 

Action Skills

3rd Place - Thomas Cassler

 

Advertising & Design Job Exhibit

Superior Rating - Maggie Swartz 

Superior Rating - Sarah Marek

Superior Rating - Wynter Houpt

Superior Rating - Leah Lui

 

Applied Engineering

3rd Place - Team: Michael Fink, Alex Hilty, Michael Parulian, Michael Townsend

 

Career Pathway Showcase in Information Technology

1st Place** - Team: Reid Ragusa, Muhammad Sajid, Emmanuel Preciado, Spencer Williamson, Mathew Holtzapple

 

Computer Maintenance Computer Case Mod Projects

Superior Rating- Team: Emmanuel Preciado, Timmy Davis, Ahad Ali

Superior Rating- Nathaniel Summer, David Nguyen

Superior Rating- John Adams, Ben Castro

Excellent Rating- Team: Drew Howerton, Tex Bonasera, Keith Adams, Taylor Saputra

Excellent Rating - Team: Reid Ragusa, Jack Wren, Julian Wang

Excellent Rating- Carlos Trejo, Adrian Trejo

 

Computer Maintenance Technical Test

Silver – Isabella Garza

 

Cyber Security Invitational Team

Qualified for Nationals – Minh Luu, Carlos Trejo, Julian Wang

 

Employability – Technical Test

Gold – Leah Lui

Silver – Jonathan Hutchison

 

Information Technology Services

3rd Place - Minh Luu

 

Medical Math

2nd Place – Jennifer Zhou

 

Outstanding Chapter

3rd Place- Katie Gray, Drew Howerton, Delphine Leoue Ngoko Djomo, John Adams

 

Related Technical Mathematics

2nd Place - Joshua Martin

 

Residential System Installation and Maintenance

1st Place ** - Keith Adams

 

Technical Computer Applications

1st Place **- Ethan Martinez

 

Telecommunication and Cabling

1st Place**- Dillan Harper-Jones

 

Television Production Technical Test

Bronze – Hans Sapo

 

Television Camera Operator Technical Test

Silver – Brodie Shea

Silver – Willie Allen

Bronze – Mallorie Makuta

Bronze – Adrian Flores

Bronze – Brian Schoenemann

 

Video Projects

Superior Rating- Max Carrino

Excellent Rating - Patrick Quinn

Excellent Rating - Team: Noah Alford, Adrian Flores

Excellent Rating - Team: Mallorie Makuta, Hans Sapo

 

Video Game Design

4th Place - Team: Mitchell Kuppersmith & Hanna Alvard

 

Web Page Design Team

2nd Place - Team: Katie Gray & Matt Holtzapple

 

 

** Students qualified for National Competition.

Published Print
Follow us on:
A&M Consolidated High School
1801 Harvey Mitchell Parkway South College Station, TX 77840 Phone: (979) 764-5500 Fax: (979) 693-0212
Disclaimer & Legal
Powered by Edlio